No products in the cart.

0

Privacy Policy

Apollon Jewellery (“Apollon Jewellery” and “we”, “us” and “our”) website is owned by Apollon Jewellery Pty Ltd, ABN 97 663 480 117.

Please take a moment to read the following policy (“Privacy Policy”) that explains how we collect, use, disclose and transfer the personal information that you provide to us on our website, and other digital platforms (together referred to as the “Platforms”), when you contact us by telephone or email, or when you interact with us over social media platforms. It also explains how we collect information through the use of cookies and related technologies when you use our Platforms. 

By accessing or using this website and our services (‘’Platform Services”), you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Date: 25 April 2023

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will publish the changes on this Platform.

The protection and appropriate use of your personal information is important to us. We are committed to adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended (“Privacy Act”).

What is Personal Information?

Under the Privacy Act, personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

This Privacy Policy applies to your Personal Information, in relation to your access and use of this website and the Platform Services, regardless of the way we collect it, for example via the website and other Platforms, when you respond to a survey or questionnaire, or when you contact us.

By submitting information to us and/or accessing and using the website and the Platform Services, you consent to us using and disclosing your Personal Information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect and why do we collect it?

The information we gather from you will vary based on your usage of the Platform Services and whether you are a registered user or a visitor to the website. However, typically, the Personal Information we might gather from you consists of:

  • first name and last name;
  • email address;
  • postal address;
  • telephone number(s);
  • your country of residence;
  • location; and
  • any other information necessary for us to provide the Platform Services to you.

To facilitate payment for any of the Platform Services, we may also require Personal Information, including a credit card number and expiry date, debit card number and expiry date, verification number(s) and billing information. Such payment related information is collected, processed, and stored on our behalf by our third-party processing partner – Stripe. We do not know, or have access to, any purchaser’s debit card, credit card, or bank information.

How do we use your Personal Information?

We use your Personal Information to provide you with the Platform Services, including:

  • Manage and fulfil purchase orders and facilitate delivery;
  • Manage our accounts and records;
  • Deal with your enquiries and requests;
  • Conduct market research so that we can continuously improve the services we provide;
  • To contact you for direct marketing and promotional purposes, and
  • To answer queries or resolve complaints.

We might communicate with you via email and other means of electronic messaging to provide updates regarding products, services, events, and special offers. We will only send such electronic messages if you have explicitly given us your consent, or if it can be inferred from our existing relationship that you can reasonably expect to receive them. All electronic messages will contain our identification, and you can choose to opt-out of receiving them at any time by unsubscribing from our emails.

Do we disclose Personal Information to third parties?

We use client’s personal information to facilitate the provision of Platform Services or products by Apollon Jewellery. By accessing our services, clients have consented to such information being processed for the purposes referred to o above and for receiving additional information about the full range of services and products offered by Apollon Jewellery.

We may be required by local or international laws to disclose personal information to a government body, regulator, enforcement agency, court or tribunal. It is possible for us to involve third-party providers to carry out certain Platform Services or associated services such as data security, hosting, payment services, archiving, and email communication. We may grant these third parties access to your Personal Information to facilitate the provision of their services to us. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that these third-party providers only use your Personal Information for the specific purposes for which it is provided to them and consistently with this Privacy Policy.

We may however share aggregated, non-personal information about website usage with unaffiliated third parties. This aggregated information does not contain any Personal Information about users of the website or the Platform Services.

Google Analytics

We have enabled Google Analytics Advertising Features including Remarketing Features, Advertising Reporting Features, Demographics and Interest Reports, Store Visits, Google Display Network Impression reporting etc. We use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics Advertising Features including using a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser add-on found here. To opt-out of personalised ad delivery on the Google content network, please visit Google’s Ads Preferences Manager here or if you wish to opt-out permanently even when all cookies are deleted from your browser you can install their plugin here. To opt out of interest-based ads on mobile devices, please follow these instructions for your mobile device: On android open the Google Settings app on your device and select “ads” to control the settings. On iOS devices with iOS 6 and above use Apple’s advertising identifier. To learn more about limiting ad tracking using this identifier, visit the settings menu on your device.

Third Parties

Your personal information may be shared with third-party companies for the purposes of delivering a service or product to you, including but not limited to payment processing services.

When you buy from us or signup to a paid subscription service you will need to provide personal information, such as your name, email address, shipping and billing address and payment details to the third-party in one of the following forms:

–   Card payment, processed by Stripe.

Your payment details are securely processed and stored by the applicable third-party provider named above. We do not process or store your card or bank details. Please refer to the applicable third-party’s privacy policy for more information:

Stripe – Privacy Policy

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services (including those of our affiliates) which we consider may be of interest to you.

We may also provide your details to our affiliates for specific marketing purposes. At any time, you may advise us that you do not wish to receive marketing communications. You may opt out at any time if you no longer with to receive marketing information or do not wish to receive marketing information through a particular channel (such as email, telephone, sms, mail).

If you do not want us to send you your marketing communications via email you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe option available in the email.·  

Overseas Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and service providers, who may be located in Australia or overseas. Where information is disclosed to a third-party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that confidentiality arrangements are in place prior to the information being disclosed, and only the information necessary for the third party to perform their service is disclosed. We may be required by local or international laws to disclose personal information to a government body, regulator, enforcement agency, court or tribunal.

We may disclose personal information to third-party service providers located in the United States of America.

How do we protect your Personal Information?

We cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us via e-mail or over the internet or for any unauthorized access, use or modification of that information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any identifiable personal information that we have collected is stored securely. The measures utilised include password protection to our systems, restricting access to our systems and education of staff. We take appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce employee privacy responsibilities.

How can you access your Personal Information?

To access your Personal Information, we will verify your identity and forward your request to our account manager. They will confirm receipt of your request within 14 days and provide access in a reasonable time, usually within 30 days. If it takes a significant amount of time to locate or present your information, we may charge a reasonable fee and will let you know in advance. In rare cases, we may not be able to provide access and will explain why. If you need to contact us about your Personal Information, email info@apollonjwlry.com.

Complaints

You may also make a complaint to Apollon Jewellery concerning a breach of the Privacy Act by writing to the address below. We will acknowledge complaints and provide a final response within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our complaints process, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at the details provided below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

By post to: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

By email to: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

By Fax: 02 9284 9666

By online form at: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

For further information about privacy issues, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

If you have a privacy concern, complaint or query, please contact Apollon Jewellery

By email: info@apollonjwlry.com.

Receive updates and offers

30% OFF Sitewide / ENDS ON 28 NOV

Enter discount code HAPPY30 at checkout. Terms and conditions apply.

Shipping Information

All ready to ship orders will be posted the next business day.

Australia

  • Standard: Flat Rate of A$10.00 – 3-5 business days
  • Express: Flat Rate of A$15.00 – 2-3 business days

New Zealand

  • Standard: Flat Rate of A$18.00 – 6-10 business days
  • Express: Flat Rate of A$35.00 – 5-8 business days

International*

  • Standard: Flat Rate of A$25.00 – 6-10 business days
  • Express: Flat Rate of A$39.00 – 5-8 business days

When you make a purchase of Apollon jewellery, it will be delivered to you in a signature pouch. At the time of checkout, you will be offered a premium gift-wrapping add-on for an extra fee. Gift wrapping might be unavailable during busy periods.

*When you place an order for products to be delivered internationally, it’s important to keep in mind that you will be responsible for paying additional fees upon package arrival. These fees can include customs duties, import taxes, and local sales taxes, and they are separate from the cost of international shipping.

The specific fees you may be charged can vary depending on the country you’re shipping to, as each country has its own set of regulations regarding imports. As the customer, it’s your responsibility to pay any fees levied by the destination country.

Please be aware that delays in delivery can occur due to factors such as customs processing and the actions of third-party delivery companies, and Apollon Jewellery Pty Ltd cannot be held liable for any such delays.